Terms of Fibo Intercon’s newsletter

fibo intercon a/s . Herningvej 4 . DK-6920 Videbæk . Phone +45 97 17 16 66 . info@fibointercon.com . www.fibointercon.com

1. CONSENT TO ELECTRONIC MARKETING

By subscribing to our newsletter, you agree that Fibo Intercon A/S (hereafter Fibo Intercon, „we”, „us” or „our”) may send you emails with marketing about the global concrete industry including product recommendations, courses, events, and other news from Fibo Intercon.

 

You may withdraw your consent to receive marketing materials at any time.

 

2. WHO SENDS THE NEWSLETTER?

The newsletter is a service provided by Fibo Intercon A/S. Our full contact details are:

 

Fibo Intercon A/S

Herningvej 4

6920 Videbæk

CVR no. 35841571

E-mail: kontakt@fibointercon.com

Phone: +45 97 17 16 66

 

You can contact us via our e-mail kontakt@fibointercon.com or by phone at +45 97 17 16 66 during our normal business hours.

 

You will only receive marketing material from Fibo Intercon and affiliated partners from Fibo Intercon’s Partner Network.

 

3. WHAT INFORMATION IS COLLECTED ABOUT ME?

When you subscribe to our newsletter, this is done either separately with the collection of name, phone, and email address, or in connection with a contact form where, company name, first name, last name, email address, phone number, mobile number, source of the query and any query information submitted by customers are collected – This is all we need to be able to send you newsletters, etc. and document that you have subscribed to our newsletter. If you unsubscribe from the newsletter again, we will also record this time.

 

We also collect information about your behavior concerning your use of the newsletter – including information about our newsletter being opened, how long the email is open, and whether links in the newsletter are clicked. In addition, please note that if you click on links in the newsletter to our website, we may collect additional information about you if you agree to our website using cookies. You can find more information about our use of cookies in our Cookie Policy.

4. HOW IS INFORMATION ABOUT ME COLLECTED?

In addition to the information, you provide to us, the use of our newsletter via Hubspot uses cookies and other tracking technologies. By agreeing to our Terms, you also agree that Hubspot may use cookies and other tracking technologies to generate information as set forth above. The detailed use of cookies is described in HubSpot’s terms.

 

5. WHAT DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION FOR?

When you sign up for our newsletter, we use your email address to send newsletters, events, and other marketing materials to you in the global concrete industry. We may also use your email address to send out informational emails regarding Fibo Intercon or our newsletter. We will use your name to personalize our materials for you.

 

We use the information we collect about you and the use of our newsletter via Hubspot to assess our email campaigns and target our mailings to you, and to generally improve our service so that we can better target and tailor content to your interests in the future.

 

We use information about your IP address and time of subscription to document that you have consented to receive newsletters and other marketing materials from us.

 

Consent is obtained to comply with the Marketing Act Section 10(1).

 

The basis for our processing of your personal data is the Data Protection, Regulation Art. 6(1)(f) (balancing of interest’s rule). Our legitimate interest in processing your data is that we will comply with your wish to receive our newsletters, to which you have consented under the Marketing Act. 

 

In addition, we use information about your use of the newsletter for statistical purposes in anonymized form.

 

6. SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH OTHERS

We do not disclose your information to others for commercial purposes.

 

As a rule, we do not pass on the information we receive about you to others. However, we may disclose the information to one or more of our related companies to respond to your inquiry.

 

We also transfer your personal data to data processors when this is necessary to fulfill the purpose. Our data processors will only process your personal data for our purposes and on our instructions. We try to limit the disclosure of data in personal form and thus the disclosure of information that can be attributed to you personally.

 

We disclose the information if we are required to do so by law or if we are required to do so by a court order.

7. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA TO COUNTRIES OUTSIDE THE EU/EAS

In connection with our processing of your personal data, we may transfer the data to countries outside the EU/EEA.

 

We use the Hubspot service to send newsletters. Hubspot is provided by Hubspot Inc. and is based in Cambridge, USA.  Hubspot stores and processes personal data on our behalf as a data processor and we have entered into a written data processing agreement to ensure that your personal data is processed only under our documented instructions and in a confidential manner, and that appropriate safeguards are in place to prevent your data from being compromised. 

 

In connection with our use of Hubspot, your personal data will be transferred to the United States. The European Commission has assessed that the level of protection in the United States is not equivalent to the level of protection in the EU/EEA. The transfer of personal data to Hubspot will therefore take place based on the EU Commission’s standard contractual clauses, which are specifically designed to ensure an adequate level of protection when transferring personal data to the United States.

 

You can read more about the transfer of personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA on the EU Commission’s website.

 

If you would like further information about our transfer of personal data outside the EU/EEA, please contact us using the contact details above.

 

8. HOW OFTEN ARE NEWSLETTERS SENT OUT?

We will send you our newsletter when we think we have something important or new to tell you. The newsletter is not issued at fixed intervals, so it varies how often you can expect to receive newsletters from us. However, we try to limit the number so that our newsletters don’t fill up your inbox.

 

9. YOU CAN ALWAYS CORRECT OR CHANGE YOUR CONTACT DETAILS

You can change or correct your contact information (your email address and name) at any time by unsubscribing from the newsletter and then subscribing again or by sending an email to kontakt@fibointercon.com indicating change requests.

 

How to unsubscribe from our newsletter is described below.

 

10. YOU CAN UNSUBSCRIBE FROM FURTHER COMMUNICATIONS AT ANY TIME

You can withdraw your consent and unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. Once you have unsubscribed, you will not receive any further communications from us unless you have otherwise consented to us contacting you. However, we will send you a confirmation that we are removing you from our newsletter recipient list and we will then delete your details from our recipient list.

 

The newsletter can be unsubscribed by clicking on the „unsubscribe newsletter” link contained in each newsletter you receive from us. You may also unsubscribe by sending an email to kontakt@fibointercon.com, providing your name and email address.

 

11. HOW LONG DO YOU KEEP INFORMATION ABOUT ME

We keep and process your data for as long as you are subscribed to our newsletter.

 

Per the Consumer Ombudsman’s guidelines and requirements, we will keep evidence of your consent to send you marketing material by email until two years after we last used your consent/withdrew consent.

 

Our processing, including storage, here takes place based on the Data Protection Regulation Art. 6(1)(c) or 6(1)(f), as we are directly obliged to carry out the processing and as we have a substantial interest in being able to document that we comply with the Marketing Act § 10.

 

If you unsubscribe from our newsletter, all statistical data about your use of the newsletter will be anonymized. The anonymization is done in such a way that it is not possible to de-anonymize the data again afterward.

 

12. YOUR INFORMATION IS KEPT CONFIDENTIAL AND SECURE

We keep your information confidential and secure. We have implemented the necessary technical and organizational security measures against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, or alteration of your data, as well as against their disclosure to unauthorized persons, misuse, or processing in breach of data protection legislation.

 

 

13. YOUR OTHER RIGHTS UNDER DATA PROTECTION LAW

As a data subject, you have some rights under the GDPR. If you wish to exercise your rights, please contact us. You can read more about your rights in the Data Protection Authority’s guide to data subjects’ rights.

 

You can also – unconditionally and at any time – object to our processing when it is based on our legitimate interest. To exercise your rights, please contact us at our contact details above.

 

Your rights also include the following:

 

Right of access: you have the right to access the personal data that we process about you.

Right to rectification: you have the right to have inaccurate personal data about you rectified and incomplete personal data completed.

Right to erasure (Right to be forgotten): in exceptional cases, you have the right to have personal data about you erased before the time when we would normally erase your data.

Right to restriction of processing: in certain cases, you have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted. If you have the right to have processing restricted, we may only process the data in the future – other than storage – with your consent, or for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims, or for the protection of an individual or important public interests.

Right to object: you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data in certain cases, and always if the processing is for direct marketing purposes.

Right to data portability: in certain cases, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and to have those personal data transferred from one controller to another.

Right to lodge a complaint: you may lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority at any time regarding our processing of personal data. See more www.datatilsynet.dk, where you can also find further information on your rights as a data subject.

fibo intercon a/s . Herningvej 4 . DK-6920 Videbæk . Phone +45 97 17 16 66 . info@fibointercon.com . www.fibointercon.com