Välj en sida

PRIVACY POLICY

fibo intercon a/s . Herningvej 4 . DK-6920 Videbæk . Phone +45 97 17 16 66 . info@fibointercon.com . www.fibointercon.com

1. INFORMATION ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Your data security is important to us, and we, therefore, place great importance on handling your personal data responsibly. Below you can read how Fibo Intercon A/S (hereafter ”Fibo Intercon”, ”we”, ”us”, or ”our”) processes personal data about you when we act as the data controller. You can also read about what rights you have in relation to our processing.

For example, if you sign up for our newsletter, contact form, are employed, or applying for a job, you will be informed separately about our processing of personal data.

 

 

2. FIBO INTERCON’S ROLE AS DATA CONTROLLER

In connection with the operation of our business, we process a few personal data. We do this so that we can provide you with the best possible service. We mainly collect and process general (non-sensitive-me) personal data.

If you have any questions about our processing of your personal data, you can contact Fibo Intercon here:

Fibo Intercon A/S
Herningvej 4
6920 Videbæk
CVR no. 35841571
E-mail: support@fibointercon.com
Phone: +45 97 17 16 66

 

3. WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT AND THE PURPOSE

We process personal data about you in different situations. Read more about our processing in the different situations below.

 

3.1 Visitors to Fibo Intercon websites and users of Fibo Intercon online services

When you visit Fibo Intercon’s websites (e.g., https://fibointercon.com/da/) or use our other online services (Whatsapp, Instagram, LinkedIn, Facebook, HubSpot, and CRM, etc.), Fibo Intercon may process information about your IP address as well as information about your computer, device, and browser.

We also process information about your visit (information about the way you enter our websites, how you navigate around them, which pages you visit, content you view, your searches, advertisements you have seen, etc.). This personal data is collected through cookies, log files, and other technologies (you can read more about our use of cookies here).

We also process personal data that you provide to us in connection with your use of the website or our online services, for example when you fill in a form or register online, including your name, address, telephone/mobile number, email address, product interest, and other information you provide to us.

We use your personal information so that we can make relevant products, supplies, services (”Services”) available to you and to improve your experience of our websites and online services and the Services we offer. We also use Personal Data to display content to you on our Sites and the Sites of others based on your activities and preferences and to limit the number of times you view the same content.

Our basis for processing is our legitimate interests (GDPR Article 6(1)(f)) or your consent (GDPR Article 6(1)(a) and Cookie Regulation Article 3).

We store personal data collected in connection with your visit to our website per our cookie policy (you can read more about our use of cookies here).

3.2 Customers and potential customers of Fibo Intercon

When you are a customer/potential customer of Fibo Intercon, Fibo Intercon processes personal data about your name, e-mail address, your purchases, payment information as well as information from publicly available sources and other information that you provide to us – for example, in connection with orders and inquiries via our websites and other situations related thereto.

We process the personal data for the purpose of fulfilling the agreement with our customers, for the purpose of providing the Services, invoicing, keeping statistics, and performing quality management as well as for maintaining our customer records and providing general service, marketing, and sales to our customers and potential customers.

Our basis for processing is the agreement with you (GDPR Article 6(1)(b)) or our legitimate interests (GDPR Article 6(1)(f)).

We will process your data for as long as is necessary to handle your inquiry, to follow up on it, to manage the customer relationship you are associated with, and for a period thereafter to protect our interests in contacting you subsequently or managing the customer relationship.

Once our processing purposes are exhausted, we will delete your data.

3.3 Other general purposes of processing

We may enrich the personal data described above with information from other sources. This may be publicly available information – including information we obtain through ordinary sources.

Personal data collected by us for the purposes described above may also be processed by Fibo Intercon for the purposes of complying with laws and regulations to which Fibo Intercon is subject in connection with the operation of our business or to comply with various reporting or disclosure obligations under applicable laws and regulations (GDPR Article 6(1)(c)).

If Fibo Intercon sells all or part of our business or sells or transfers our assets or is otherwise involved in a merger or transfer of all or a substantial part of our business, Fibo Intercon may transfer your personal data to the part or parties involved in the transfer as part of that transaction where permitted by law (GDPR Article 6(1)(f)).

Finally, Fibo Intercon may process your personal data to enforce or defend our or third parties’ legal rights or legitimate interests, where this is necessary, relevant, and proportionate (Article 6(1)(c) of the GDPR).

 

4. SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH OTHERS

Fibo Intercon may disclose your personal data to other suppliers and/or service providers in the ordinary course of our business and to our group affiliates.

 

In addition, if relevant to the processing of your inquiry, we may disclose your information to business partners, i.e., authorized dealers as well as subcontractors.

 

We try to limit the disclosure of data in a personally identifiable form and thus the disclosure of information that can be attributed to you personally.

 

Fibo Intercon also transfers your personal data to data processors when this is a prerequisite for fulfilling the purpose. Our data processors only process your personal data for our purposes and on our instructions.

 

5. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA TO COUNTRIES OUTSIDE THE EU/EAS

In connection with our processing of your personal data, we may transfer the data to countries outside the EU/EEA.

 

Data protection laws in these countries may be more lenient than those in Denmark and the rest of the EU/EEA. However, in certain countries, the EU Commission has determined that the level of data protection is equivalent to the level of protection in the EU/EEA. If we transfer personal data to countries where this is not the case, the transfer of your personal data to these countries outside the EU/EEA will take place based on the standard transfer contracts drawn up by the EU Commission and specifically designed to ensure an adequate level of protection.

 

You can read more about the transfer of personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA on the European Commission’s website.

 

If you would like further information about our transfer of personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA, please feel free to contact us at our contact details above.

 

6. RETENTION PERIOD, DATA INTEGRITY AND SECURITY

Your personal data will not be kept longer than necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected. When your personal data is no longer needed, we will ensure that it is deleted securely.

 

It is our policy to protect personal data by taking adequate technical and organizational security measures.

 

We have implemented security measures to ensure data protection for all personal data that we process. We conduct regular internal follow-ups regarding the adequacy and compliance of policies and measures.

 

7. YOUR RIGHTS

As a data subject, you have some rights under the GDPR. If you wish to exercise your rights, please contact us. You can read more about your rights in the Data Protection Supervisor’s Guide to the Rights of Data Subjects.

You can – unconditionally and at any time – withdraw any consent. This can be done by sending us an email (see email above). Withdrawal of your consent will not have any negative impact. It may however mean that we are unable to fulfill specific requests from you in the future. Withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before it is withdrawn. Furthermore, it will not affect any processing carried out on any other lawful basis.

You may also – unconditionally and at any time – object to our processing when it is done based on our legitimate interest.

 

Your rights also include the following:

– Right of access: you have the right to access the personal data that we process about you.

– Right to rectification: you have the right to have inaccurate personal data about you rectified and incomplete personal data completed.

– Right to erasure (Right to be forgotten): in exceptional cases, you have the right to have personal data about you erased before the time when we would normally erase your personal data.

– Right to restriction of processing: in certain cases, you have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted. If you have the right to have the processing restricted, we may only process the personal data in the future – apart from storage – with your consent or establish, enforce, or defend legal claims, or to protect an individual or important public interests.

– Right to object: you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data in certain cases, and always if the processing is for direct marketing purposes.

– Right to data portability: in certain cases, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and to have those personal data transferred from one controller to another.

– Right to complain: you may complain with the Data Protection Authority at any time regarding our processing of personal data. See more at www.datatilsynet.dk, where you can also find further information on your rights as a data subject.

fibo intercon a/s . Herningvej 4 . DK-6920 Videbæk . Phone +45 97 17 16 66 . info@fibointercon.com . www.fibointercon.com